Past Shows

Mainstage Productions History

* World Premiere and/or first commissioned by Ship’s Company Theatre

1984
• You’ll Be in Her Arms By Midnight and Other Parrsboro Stories by Michael Fuller & Mary Vingoe*

1985
• The Minas Basin Miracle Play by Michael Fuller & Mary Vingoe*

1986
• The Mystery of the Mary Celeste by Michael Fuller*

1987
• The Summer of the Handley Page by Carol Sinclair*
• Hank Williams: The Show He Never Gave by Maynard Collins

1988
• Hank Williams: The Show He Never Gave by Maynard Collins (Maritime Tour)
• The Summer of the Handley Page by Carol Sinclair
• The Prophet of Tantramar by Silver Donald Cameron*

1989
• Sisters by Wendy Lill*
• To Far Away Places by Rick McNair*

1990
• Lockhartville by Paul Hanna and Terry Tweed
• The Road to Mecca by Athol Fugard

1991
• The Road to Mecca by Athol Fugard (Halifax Production)
• Catlover by Janis Spence
• Honky Tonk Angels by Paul Ledoux*

1992
• Adam and Eve by Bolek Polivka
• The Bivo Road Show by Bolek Polivka
• Peggy and Grace by Bonnie Laing*
• The Black River Miracle by Harry Thurston & Gregory M. Cook*

1993
• Artichoke by Joanna McClelland Glass
• Odd Fish by Pamela Boyd*

1994
• Living Curiosities by Mary Vingoe*
• Young Triffie’s Been Made Away With by Ray Guy

1995
• The Swinton Massacre by Ray Guy
• The Glace Bay Miners Museum by Sheldon Currie, adapted by Wendy Lill*
• Young Triffie’s Been Made Away With (Halifax Production)

1996
• Country Chorale by Raymond Storey
• Babe Ruth Comes to Pickle River by Nelles Van Loon

1997
• World Without Shadows by Lance Woolaver
• Spring Planting by Kit Brennan

1998
• Tiger’s Heart by Kit Brennan
• The Americans are Coming adapted by Jenny Munday from the book by Herb Curtis

1999
• World Without Shadows (Halifax Production)
• Salt-Water Moon by David French (Parrsboro and Dartmouth)
• Apple Tree Road by Daniel Lillford*

2000
• Of the Fields, Lately by David French
• Soul Survivors by Donna Smyth*

2001
• Miles From Home by Michael Melski*
• The Last Tasmanian adapted by Jenny Munday from the book by Herb Curtis

2002
• Mary’s Wedding by Stephen Massicotte
• Chairmaker, The Musical by Scott Burke, music by Alastair MacDonald*

2003
• Chairmaker, The Musical by Scott Burke
• Jacob’s Wake by Michael Cook (Parrsboro and Brantford, Ontario)

2004
• The Parrsboro Boxing Club adapted by Scott Burke from the novel by Bruce Graham*
• Trout Stanley by Claudia Dey*

2005
• The Fly Fisher’s Companion by Michael Melski*
• Brighter Than the Light of the Sun by David Kennedy & The Lunar Society*
• Shatter by Trina Davies*

2006
• The Mystery of Maddy Heisler by Daniel Lillford*
• Lillibet by Glenda Stirling*
• Lauchie, Liza & Rory by Sheldon Currie

2007
• Share by Carol Sinclair*
• MacGregor’s Hard Ice Cream & Gas by Daniel MacDonald
• God’s Middle Name by Jennifer Overton, from her book Snapshots of Autism*

2008
• BUMP by Richard Merrill
• Snow Dance by Daniel Lillford*
• A Ship Portrait by Harry Thurston (Parrsboro and St. Andrews, New Brunswick)*

2009
• Ivor Johnson’s Neighbours adapted by Charlie Rhindress from the novel by Bruce Graham*
• Ferry Tales book and lyrics by Carol Sindair; compostion and additional lyrics by David Sereda*
• The Veil by Shahin Sayadi, based on the novel Khanoom by Masoud Benoud

2010
• Fishing for Frank by Daniel Lillford*
• The Net by Marcel-Romain Theriault, translated by Maureen Labonte & Don Hannah
• Jake’s Gift by Julia MacKey

2011
• Out the Meadow by Bev Brett
• The (Post) Mistress by Tomson Highway
• Sunnyside Cafe by Pam Calabrese MacLean

2012
• The Maritime Way of Life by Charlie Rhindress
• The Nuttalls by Michael Healey
• Shakespeare On Trial by Jeremy Webb

2013
• Diligent River Daughter by Scott Burke adapted from the novel by Bruce Graham*
• Making Contact by Charlie Rhindress*
• When That I Was… by John Mortimer & Edward Atienza based on the book “Will Shakespeare” by John Mortimer

2014
• By the Dark of the Moon by Mary-Colin Chisholm and Christian Murray
• Our Eliza by Megan Coles
• Alien by Annie Valentina (Presented by The Doppler Effect Productions)

2015
• Habit of Murder by Joanne Miller*
• The Romeo Initiative by Trina Davies
• The Improv Show by The Irondale Ensemble Project

2016
• After Eepersip Disappeared by Kristin Slaney*
• Chasing Champions: The Sam Langford Story by Jacob Sampson*
• Let’s Try This Standing by Gillian Clark*
• You, Me and One Piece of Chalk by Veronique MacKenzie

2017
• Pugwash by Vern Thiessen
• The Mystery Play by Josh MacDonald*
• New Waterford Boy by Richie Wilcox

2018
• Hook, Line, Sinner by Mary-Colin Chisholm
• Any Given Moment by Kim Parkhill. (with Theatre New Brunswick)
• Chasing Champions (Provincial tour & National Arts Centre Co-Production)

SIGN UP FOR OUR NEWSLETTER

1-800-565-SHOW (7469)
info@shipscompanytheatre.com

FOLLOW US ON SOCIAL

Ship's Company Theatre would like to thank
eOpen Solutions for their support.

Copyright © Ship's Company Theatre