Past Shows

Mainstage Productions History

* World Premiere and/or first commissioned by Ship’s Company Theatre

1984
You’ll Be in Her Arms By Midnight and Other Parrsboro Stories by Michael Fuller & Mary Vingoe*

1985
The Minas Basin Miracle Play by Michael Fuller & Mary Vingoe*

1986
The Mystery of the Mary Celeste by Michael Fuller*

1987
The Summer of the Handley Page by Carol Sinclair*
Hank Williams: The Show He Never Gave by Maynard Collins

1988
Hank Williams: The Show He Never Gave by Maynard Collins (Maritime Tour)
The Summer of the Handley Page by Carol Sinclair
The Prophet of Tantramar by Silver Donald Cameron*

1989
Sisters by Wendy Lill*
To Far Away Places by Rick McNair*

1990
Lockhartville by Paul Hanna and Terry Tweed
The Road to Mecca by Athol Fugard

1991
The Road to Mecca by Athol Fugard (Halifax Production)
Catlover by Janis Spence
Honky Tonk Angels by Paul Ledoux*

1992
Adam and Eve by Bolek Polivka
The Bivo Road Show by Bolek Polivka
Peggy and Grace by Bonnie Laing*
The Black River Miracle by Harry Thurston & Gregory M. Cook*

1993
Artichoke by Joanna McClelland Glass
Odd Fish by Pamela Boyd*

1994
Living Curiosities by Mary Vingoe*
Young Triffie’s Been Made Away With by Ray Guy

1995
The Swinton Massacre by Ray Guy
The Glace Bay Miners Museum by Sheldon Currie, adapted by Wendy Lill*
Young Triffie’s Been Made Away With by Ray Guy (Halifax Production)

1996
Country Chorale by Raymond Storey
Babe Ruth Comes to Pickle River by Nelles Van Loon

1997
World Without Shadows by Lance Woolaver
Spring Planting by Kit Brennan

1998
Tiger’s Heart by Kit Brennan
The Americans are Coming adapted by Jenny Munday from the book by Herb Curtis

1999
World Without Shadows by Lance Woolaver (Halifax Production)
Salt-Water Moon by David French (Parrsboro and Dartmouth)
Apple Tree Road by Daniel Lillford*

2000
Of the Fields, Lately by David French
Soul Survivors by Donna Smyth*

2001
Miles From Home by Michael Melski*
The Last Tasmanian adapted by Jenny Munday from the book by Herb Curtis

2002
Mary’s Wedding by Stephen Massicotte
Chairmaker, The Musical by Scott Burke, music by Alastair MacDonald*

2003
Chairmaker, The Musical by Scott Burke
Jacob’s Wake by Michael Cook (Parrsboro and Brantford, Ontario)

2004
The Parrsboro Boxing Club adapted by Scott Burke from the novel by Bruce Graham*
Trout Stanley by Claudia Dey*

2005
The Fly Fisher’s Companion by Michael Melski*
Brighter Than the Light of the Sun by David Kennedy & The Lunar Society*
Shatter by Trina Davies*

2006
The Mystery of Maddy Heisler by Daniel Lillford*
Lillibet by Glenda Stirling*
Lauchie, Liza & Rory by Sheldon Currie

2007
Share by Carol Sinclair*
MacGregor’s Hard Ice Cream & Gas by Daniel MacDonald
God’s Middle Name by Jennifer Overton, from her book Snapshots of Autism*

2008
BUMP by Richard Merrill
Snow Dance by Daniel Lillford*
A Ship Portrait by Harry Thurston (Parrsboro and St. Andrews, New Brunswick)*

2009
Ivor Johnson’s Neighbours adapted by Charlie Rhindress from the novel by Bruce Graham*
Ferry Tales book and lyrics by Carol Sinclair; composition and additional lyrics by David Sereda*
The Veil by Shahin Sayadi, based on the novel Khanoom by Masoud Benoud

2010
Fishing for Frank by Daniel Lillford*
The Net by Marcel-Romain Theriault, translated by Maureen Labonte & Don Hannah
Jake’s Gift by Julia MacKey

2011
Out the Meadow by Bev Brett
The (Post) Mistress by Tomson Highway
Sunnyside Cafe by Pam Calabrese MacLean

2012
The Maritime Way of Life by Charlie Rhindress
The Nuttalls by Michael Healey
Shakespeare On Trial by Jeremy Webb

2013
Diligent River Daughter by Scott Burke adapted from the novel by Bruce Graham*
Making Contact by Charlie Rhindress*
When That I Was… by John Mortimer & Edward Atienza based on the book “Will Shakespeare” by John Mortimer

2014
By the Dark of the Moon by Mary-Colin Chisholm and Christian Murray
Our Eliza by Megan Coles
Alien by Annie Valentina (Presented by The Doppler Effect Productions)

2015
Habit of Murder by Joanne Miller*
The Romeo Initiative by Trina Davies
The Improv Show by The Irondale Ensemble Project

2016
After Eepersip Disappeared by Kristin Slaney*
Chasing Champions: The Sam Langford Story by Jacob Sampson*
Let’s Try This Standing by Gillian Clark*
You, Me and One Piece of Chalk by Veronique MacKenzie

2017
Pugwash by Vern Thiessen
The Mystery Play by Josh MacDonald*
New Waterford Boy by Richie Wilcox

2018
Hook, Line, Sinner by Mary-Colin Chisholm
Any Given Moment by Kim Parkhill. (with Theatre New Brunswick)
Chasing Champions (Provincial tour & National Arts Centre Co-Production)

2019
Bed & Breakfast by Mark Crawford
Odd Ducks by Bryden MacDonald
New Waterford Boy: A Ceilidh by Richie Wilcox, HEIST

2020
Playbuilding by rural youth

2021
Half-Cracked by Mary-Colin Chisholm
Good Grief by Richie Wilcox*
Cottagers & Indians by Drew Hayden Taylor, a Watermark Theatre Production
Troubling Joy by North Barn Theatre Collective*
A Tale on Two Wheels by Gale Force Theatre
Spring Tide Circle with Don Ross, Andre Fenton, Tanya Davis & Jacques Mindreau
Mi’kmaq Stories by shalan joudry, Trevor Gould & Catherine Martin, a Halifax Theatre for Young People Production*

2022
Dayboil by Sharon King-Campbell*
The Princess Show by HEIST
KOQM by shalan joudry, A Nestuita’si Storytelling production
The Songs of Johnny and June by Kitbag Theatre
The World at Our Feet by Legacy Circus
A Gorgon’s Tale by North Barn Theatre Collective*

2023
Crypthand by Lily Falk
Downed Hearts by Catherine Banks, a co-production with Eastern Front Theatre in association with Matchstick Theatre*
Long-Distance Relationships for Mythical Times by Gloria Mok, a 2b Theatre Production
Monster’s Journey by It’s Gonna Be Great Theatre*

SIGN UP FOR OUR NEWSLETTER

BOX OFFICE HOURS

Our box office is now closed.
Tickets can be purchased online or
by calling 1-800-565-SHOW

 

FOLLOW US ON SOCIAL

1-800-565-SHOW (7469)
[email protected]

Ship's Company Theatre would like to thank eOpen Solutions for their support.

Copyright © Ship's Company Theatre